Privacy policy

POPIA:

We respect the privacy rights of everyone who uses or inquires about our services. Protecting your personal information, as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, Act 4 of 2013, will be respected.

Personal information will only be shared for purposes of resolving customer inquiries, providing customer services or for any other legitimate purpose relating to all customer related & third-party interactions.

about:

This privacy policy sets out how Slimline Construction uses and protects any information that you give the Slimline Construction when you use this website or subscribe to our communications.

Slimline Construction is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA). Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used for the purposes specified.

Slimline Construction may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 July 2021.

security:

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have established suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

how we use cookies:

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, ‘likes’ and ‘dislikes’ by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website by tailoring it to our customers’ needs. We only use this information for statistical analyses, where-after the data is removed from our system.

Overall, cookies help us to provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites:

Our website contains links to other websites that may be of interest to you. Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not exercise any control over the other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites. As such sites are not governed by this privacy statement, you should exercise caution and read through their privacy statements.

Please see our website’s copyright notice and disclaimer below.

Who we are:

Our website address is: https://slimlineconstruction.co.za.

Website terms of use:

Our terms of use consist of our disclaimer, privacy policy and copyright statement. You can find the disclaimer and copyright statement below.

Use of the website and it’s associated online applications/forms/Agreement Field & Pop Ups Notices signifies that you agree with these terms of use. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms of use, please do not use this website or associated Slimline Construction Services.

Disclaimer:

The information contained in this website is provided by Slimline Construction and is for general information only. Whilst we strive to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability of information on the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained therein for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

Every effort is made to keep the website running smoothly. However, Slimline Construction takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Always ensure you download the most up-to-date version of your browser for optimal use of our website and applications.

Links disclaimer:

In this website you are able to link to other websites that are not under the control of Slimline Construction. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

In no event will Slimline Construction be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of the use of this website or of a link from this site to any other website.

Copyright:

This website and its content is copyright of the Slimline Construction – ©. All rights are reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited, other than the following:

You may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only. You may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge our website as the source of the material.

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Should such permission be granted, then each such reference must acknowledge that the information resides at and is the property of the Slimline Construction.
Send inquiries to: popia@slimlineconstruction.co.za

The information created by Slimline Construction on this site is the property of the Company. Unless otherwise specified, permission to include URL references to this information for non-commercial purposes is granted, provided that each such reference acknowledges that the information resides at and is the property of Slimline Construction.

Social media:

Slimline Construction is online from 09:00 – 17:00 Monday – Friday.

Slimline Construction’s official social media accounts are;

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/ConstructionSouthAfrica
Linkedin: https://www.linkedin.com/company/cape-town-construction-maintenance-services/

We encourage all users who engage with us on social media to read carefully as anyone who comments, ‘likes’, ‘shares’ and ‘reacts’ to our content indicates you accept these Terms and Conditions of use.

1. Introduction:

Our social media accounts are operated under the direction and control of the Slimline Construction. All references to ‘our’, ‘us’, ‘we’ or ‘company’ within this policy and within the opt-in notices are deemed to refer to Slimline Construction.

2. Your Personal Information:

The information and content you may provide us for publication may constitute personal information, which you acknowledge was provided freely and voluntarily for publication on social media. You warrant that you are lawfully entitled to provide and publish the information provided and the information provided is true and correct in every respect and indemnify us against claims by third parties in relation to the information provided.

3. Communication:

By ‘liking’ our pages or following our accounts, you fully understand and clearly consent to receive posts on your news feed and other forms of communication. However, you have the option to opt-out of receiving further communication from us by ‘unliking and ‘unfollowing’ our page.

4. Post Policy:

The comments, opinions and images posted by our followers on social media do not reflect the opinions of Slimline Construction posts will be deleted if they contain:

a) Any content which includes profanity, is abusive, racist, sexist, homophobic, vulgar, obscene, pornographic, offensive, harassing, hateful, threatening, defamatory, indecent, or that promotes illegal activity;
b) Any content which is a violation of Slimline Construction’s intellectual property;
c) Any content which is deceptive, misleading or nonfactual;
d) Any information posted with the purposes of inciting violence or unrest;
e) Any content which includes spam or links to third party sites; and
f) Any content which aims to solicit passwords or personal information from any other follower of the page.

5. Your acceptance:

Engaging with our accounts, by ‘liking’, commenting, reacting and ‘sharing’ our page and content indicates your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions.

6. Opt-out:

At any time, you are free to ‘unlike’ our pages or ‘unfollow’ our accounts (and therefore cease to receive any communication from us). Simply click the ‘Unlike’ or ‘Unfollow’ option on our page.

Slimline Construction reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to delete or hide the content, and ban any person who contravenes these guidelines.

privacy policy:

Slimline Construction implements a privacy policy aimed at protecting visitors to our website.